Posts Tagged ‘AHF Pet Partners’

The Power of a Therapy Dog Visit

Tuesday, April 18th, 2017

Recently retired team John Smead and Kasey shared the following experience with us at Children’s Hospital of Orange County:

John told us about a special day at Children’s Hospital of Orange County (Anaheim, CA):

Kacey and John went into a room with a 9 year old boy with leukemia who had not really been eating and didn’t even want to get out of bed.

When his mom read him the card that we give all the kids (there is a part that says she is a picky eater and shy when she meets people for the first time), he looked at Kacey…he then got out of bed and sat next to her and said “wow sometimes you don’t feel like eating either – nice to meet you Kacey”.

 

Dee Marie and Tango are New AHF Pet Partners

Monday, June 22nd, 2015

DeeMarie and TangoTANGO

Breed:  Border Collie

Birthday: November 19, 2008

Weight: 40 pounds

Human Partner:  Dee Marie Ebell

Nickname: “Mr. T”

Motto: “We Strengthen Your Spirit through Heartfelt Care”

Mr.T’s mild manner will lighten and brighten the lives of anyone he meets. He is eager to make a connection with his signature “high-five” shake using either his right or left paw. Tango’s gift of calmness gives way to make every day better for the people he meets. He thrives on the attention of all ages.
Tango loves herding sheep as well as his agility training to keep in shape.
His personable, sociable and sweet personality will prove to have a healing effect on people.

Stress Relief During Finals at Irvine Valley College

Monday, June 1st, 2015

Daleen and Therapy Dove Cloud, Christin and Therapy Dog Blu and Kelly with Therapy Dog Leonard had a great time at Irvine Valley College offering Stress Relief to students on May 20, 2015IVC-002 IVC-003 IVC-004 IVC-012 IVC-014 IVC-018 IVC-028