Archive for June, 2015

Welcome back Janell Keider and her new Pet Partner Piper!

Monday, June 29th, 2015

Piper Keider Pix

PIPER:

Breed: Flat Coat Retriever Mix

Partner: Janell Keider

 

Piper was just a puppy when she was abandoned in another country. Kind people rescued her, collected donations, and bought Piper a plane ticket to the United States so she could have a safe and loving home. We adopted Piper before she was a year old and could tell that she would be a great therapy dog – she loves people, especially children, and is sweet and gentle. She greets our cats each morning with a wagging tail and lick on their noses. She also loves to race around the backyard, playing “tug” and “chase” with our other dogs. We are so happy that Piper joined our family!

Dee Marie and Tango are New AHF Pet Partners

Monday, June 22nd, 2015

DeeMarie and TangoTANGO

Breed:  Border Collie

Birthday: November 19, 2008

Weight: 40 pounds

Human Partner:  Dee Marie Ebell

Nickname: “Mr. T”

Motto: “We Strengthen Your Spirit through Heartfelt Care”

Mr.T’s mild manner will lighten and brighten the lives of anyone he meets. He is eager to make a connection with his signature “high-five” shake using either his right or left paw. Tango’s gift of calmness gives way to make every day better for the people he meets. He thrives on the attention of all ages.
Tango loves herding sheep as well as his agility training to keep in shape.
His personable, sociable and sweet personality will prove to have a healing effect on people.

AHF Donates Vest to K-9 Officer Prinz

Tuesday, June 2nd, 2015
Board Members Dr. Glassberg, Jan Vincent, Dr. Johnson and Jennifer Dentino meet Officers Baclit and Prinz

Board Members Dr. Glassberg, Jan Vincent, Dr. Johnson and Jennifer Dentino meet Officers Baclit and Prinz

Officers Baclit and Prinz

Officers Baclit and Prinz

Stress Relief During Finals at Irvine Valley College

Monday, June 1st, 2015

Daleen and Therapy Dove Cloud, Christin and Therapy Dog Blu and Kelly with Therapy Dog Leonard had a great time at Irvine Valley College offering Stress Relief to students on May 20, 2015IVC-002 IVC-003 IVC-004 IVC-012 IVC-014 IVC-018 IVC-028